Jazzsommer 2006: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(link Rhett Miller) |
(put track listing into a table remove Category:Formatting to come later add release info and external link) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist50 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Mas Que Nada <small>(feat. Black Eyed Peas, Erykah Badu & India.Arie)</small> | |||
| extra1 = Sergio Mendes | |||
| length1 = 1:32 | |||
| title2 = To Be Gone | |||
| extra2 = Anna Ternheim | |||
| length2 = 1:31 | |||
| title3 = Feeling Good | |||
| extra3 = Randy Crawford & [[Joe Sample]] | |||
| length3 = 1:32 | |||
| title4 = [[On Your Way Down]] | |||
| extra4 = '''Elvis Costello''' & [[Allen Toussaint]] | |||
| length4 = 1:32 | |||
| title5 = Shake The Moon | |||
| extra5 = Marlango | |||
| length5 = 1:31 | |||
| title6 = A Love That Will Never Grow Old | |||
| extra6 = [[Emmylou Harris]] | |||
| length6 = 1:31 | |||
| title7 = I'm So Gone | |||
| extra7 = Jackie Greene | |||
| length7 = 1:32 | |||
| title8 = Dance Me To The End Of Love | |||
| extra8 = Madeleine Peyroux | |||
| length8 = 1:32 | |||
| title9 = That's Life | |||
| extra9 = Michael Bolton | |||
| length9 = 1:31 | |||
| title10 = How High The Moon | |||
| extra10 = Dianne Reeves | |||
| length10 = 1:31 | |||
| title11 = Three Ghouls Part 1 | |||
| extra11 = Chick Corea | |||
| length11 = 1:32 | |||
| title12 = Evidence | |||
| extra12 = Susan Tedeschi | |||
| length12 = 1:32 | |||
| title13 = I Should Get Up | |||
| extra13 = Teddy Thompson | |||
| length13 = 1:33 | |||
| title14 = Brand New Way | |||
| extra14 = [[Rhett Miller]] | |||
| length14 = 1:33 | |||
| title15 = I Keep My Cool | |||
| extra15 = Rebekka Bakken | |||
| length15 = 1:33 | |||
| title16 = Bumpin' | |||
| extra16 = Till Brönner | |||
| length16 = 1:33 | |||
| title17 = Joy | |||
| extra17 = Torun Eriksen | |||
| length17 = 1:28 | |||
| title18 = 27th Century Ethos | |||
| extra18 = Dhafer Youssef | |||
| length18 = 1:31 | |||
| title19 = [[Stormy Weather]] | |||
| extra19 = Toots Thielemans | |||
| length19 = 1:35 | |||
| title20 = Give Me One Reason | |||
| extra20 = Erin Boheme | |||
| length20 = 1:31 | |||
| title21 = I Love Paris | |||
| extra21 = Peter Cincotti | |||
| length21 = 1:32 | |||
| title22 = Get Your Way | |||
| extra22 = Jamie Cullum | |||
| length22 = 1:32 | |||
| title23 = All You Need To Say | |||
| extra23 = Karrin Allyson | |||
| length23 = 1:32 | |||
| title24 = Smells Like Teen Spirit | |||
| extra24 = Paul Anka | |||
| length24 = 1:32 | |||
| title25 = Kansas City Funk | |||
| extra25 = The RH Factor | |||
| length25 = 1:32 | |||
| title26 = Bheka Kimi | |||
| extra26 = Mozuluart | |||
| length26 = 1:31 | |||
| title27 = 1000 Mirrors | |||
| extra27 = Badi Assad | |||
| length27 = 1:32 | |||
| title28 = Wildflower | |||
| extra28 = Noa | |||
| length28 = 1:33 | |||
| title29 = Vuoi Vuoi Mu | |||
| extra29 = Mari Boine | |||
| length29 = 1:30 | |||
| title30 = Adios Nonino | |||
| extra30 = Michel Camilo & Tomatito | |||
| length30 = 1:32 | |||
| title31 = That Heat <small>[Feat. Black Eyed Peas, Erykah Badu & India.Arie]</small> | |||
| extra31 = Sergio Mendes | |||
| length31 = 1:32 | |||
| title32 = Rewind That | |||
| extra32 = Christian Scott | |||
| length32 = 1:31 | |||
| title33 = Woke Up This Morning | |||
| extra33 = Taylor Eigsti | |||
| length33 = 1:32 | |||
| title34 = Nothing Serious | |||
| extra34 = Roy Hargrove | |||
| length34 = 1:32 | |||
| title35 = For Jaco | |||
| extra35 = [[John McLaughlin]] | |||
| length35 = 1:32 | |||
| title36 = The Tackle | |||
| extra36 = Joey Defrancesco | |||
| length36 = 1:31 | |||
| title37 = Now And Forever | |||
| extra37 = Herbert Joos | |||
| length37 = 1:31 | |||
| title38 = Dance On The Beach | |||
| extra38 = Makoto Ozone | |||
| length38 = 1:31 | |||
| title39 = Gossip | |||
| extra39 = Wolfgang Schalk | |||
| length39 = 1:32 | |||
| title40 = Swinging At The Haven | |||
| extra40 = The Marsalis Family | |||
| length40 = 1:31 | |||
| title41 = Red Apple | |||
| extra41 = Lorenz Raab: Xy Band | |||
| length41 = 1:32 | |||
| title42 = Hochzeit Zu Dritt | |||
| extra42 = Wolfgang Puschnig, Dhafer Youssef & Jatinder Thakur | |||
| length42 = 1:33 | |||
| title43 = Wild Horses | |||
| extra43 = Tim Ries | |||
| length43 = 1:33 | |||
| title44 = Quintet Oleo | |||
| extra44 = [[Miles Davis]] | |||
| length44 = 1:33 | |||
| title45 = Oriental Dance | |||
| extra45 = Armenian Spirit | |||
| length45 = 1:32 | |||
| title46 = Dunarea | |||
| extra46 = Shantel | |||
| length46 = 1:32 | |||
| title47 = Hassan's Mimuna | |||
| extra47 = Balkan Beat Box | |||
| length47 = 1:32 | |||
| title48 = Sadagora Hot Dub <small> (Remixed By Shantel)</small> | |||
| extra48 = Amsterdam Klezmer Band | |||
| length48 = 1:33 | |||
| title49 = Limbo <small>(feat. Yukihiro Takahashi)</small> | |||
| extra49 = Señor Coconut | |||
| length49 = 1:30 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2006-__-__ | |||
| CD | |||
| Universal Music GmbH, Austria – 060249841516 | |||
| Austria | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
* All tracks end with a fade-out at around 1:30 | * All tracks end with a fade-out at around 1:30 | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [https://www.discogs.com/Various-Jazzsommer-2006/release/14142656 Discogs] | |||
* [http://www.musik-sammler.de/media/239640 musik-sammler.de] | * [http://www.musik-sammler.de/media/239640 musik-sammler.de] | ||
Line 80: | Line 196: | ||
[[Category:Magazine CD samplers]] | [[Category:Magazine CD samplers]] | ||
[[Category: Promos]] | [[Category: Promos]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:53, 21 October 2020
Jazzsommer 2006 | |
promo compilation by various artists | |
Released | 2006 |
---|---|
Label | Universal Music GmbH, Austria |
Length | 74:59 |
2006 promo sampler includes "On Your Way Down" performed by Elvis Costello and Allen Toussaint.
Tracks
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Mas Que Nada (feat. Black Eyed Peas, Erykah Badu & India.Arie) | Sergio Mendes | 1:32 |
2. | To Be Gone | Anna Ternheim | 1:31 |
3. | Feeling Good | Randy Crawford & Joe Sample | 1:32 |
4. | On Your Way Down | Elvis Costello & Allen Toussaint | 1:32 |
5. | Shake The Moon | Marlango | 1:31 |
6. | A Love That Will Never Grow Old | Emmylou Harris | 1:31 |
7. | I'm So Gone | Jackie Greene | 1:32 |
8. | Dance Me To The End Of Love | Madeleine Peyroux | 1:32 |
9. | That's Life | Michael Bolton | 1:31 |
10. | How High The Moon | Dianne Reeves | 1:31 |
11. | Three Ghouls Part 1 | Chick Corea | 1:32 |
12. | Evidence | Susan Tedeschi | 1:32 |
13. | I Should Get Up | Teddy Thompson | 1:33 |
14. | Brand New Way | Rhett Miller | 1:33 |
15. | I Keep My Cool | Rebekka Bakken | 1:33 |
16. | Bumpin' | Till Brönner | 1:33 |
17. | Joy | Torun Eriksen | 1:28 |
18. | 27th Century Ethos | Dhafer Youssef | 1:31 |
19. | Stormy Weather | Toots Thielemans | 1:35 |
20. | Give Me One Reason | Erin Boheme | 1:31 |
21. | I Love Paris | Peter Cincotti | 1:32 |
22. | Get Your Way | Jamie Cullum | 1:32 |
23. | All You Need To Say | Karrin Allyson | 1:32 |
24. | Smells Like Teen Spirit | Paul Anka | 1:32 |
25. | Kansas City Funk | The RH Factor | 1:32 |
26. | Bheka Kimi | Mozuluart | 1:31 |
27. | 1000 Mirrors | Badi Assad | 1:32 |
28. | Wildflower | Noa | 1:33 |
29. | Vuoi Vuoi Mu | Mari Boine | 1:30 |
30. | Adios Nonino | Michel Camilo & Tomatito | 1:32 |
31. | That Heat [Feat. Black Eyed Peas, Erykah Badu & India.Arie] | Sergio Mendes | 1:32 |
32. | Rewind That | Christian Scott | 1:31 |
33. | Woke Up This Morning | Taylor Eigsti | 1:32 |
34. | Nothing Serious | Roy Hargrove | 1:32 |
35. | For Jaco | John McLaughlin | 1:32 |
36. | The Tackle | Joey Defrancesco | 1:31 |
37. | Now And Forever | Herbert Joos | 1:31 |
38. | Dance On The Beach | Makoto Ozone | 1:31 |
39. | Gossip | Wolfgang Schalk | 1:32 |
40. | Swinging At The Haven | The Marsalis Family | 1:31 |
41. | Red Apple | Lorenz Raab: Xy Band | 1:32 |
42. | Hochzeit Zu Dritt | Wolfgang Puschnig, Dhafer Youssef & Jatinder Thakur | 1:33 |
43. | Wild Horses | Tim Ries | 1:33 |
44. | Quintet Oleo | Miles Davis | 1:33 |
45. | Oriental Dance | Armenian Spirit | 1:32 |
46. | Dunarea | Shantel | 1:32 |
47. | Hassan's Mimuna | Balkan Beat Box | 1:32 |
48. | Sadagora Hot Dub (Remixed By Shantel) | Amsterdam Klezmer Band | 1:33 |
49. | Limbo (feat. Yukihiro Takahashi) | Señor Coconut | 1:30 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2006-__-__ | CD | Universal Music GmbH, Austria – 060249841516 | Austria |
Notes
- All tracks end with a fade-out at around 1:30