The Best Country Ballads In The World... Ever!: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
(formatting) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Best Country Ballads In The World... Ever! | {{xtoc}}{{Infobox Album | ||
|album_name = The Best Country Ballads In The World... Ever! | |||
|image = The Best Country Ballads In The World... Ever! album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = compilation | |||
|album_artist = Various artists | |||
|release_info = 1998 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = Virgin | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
1998 various artists compilation includes "[[Good Year For The Roses]]" performed by Elvis Costello & The Attractions. | |||
[[Category: | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Dance The Night Away | |||
| extra1 = The Mavericks | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = I Can't Help | |||
| extra2 = Billy Swan | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = Dream Baby | |||
| extra3 = [[Roy Orbison]] | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = Crocodile Shoes | |||
| extra4 = Jimmy Nail | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Crying In The Rain | |||
| extra5 = [[The Everly Brothers]] | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Here, There & Everywhere | |||
| extra6 = [[Emmylou Harris]] | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Blue Bayou | |||
| extra7 = [[Linda Ronstadt]] | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = From A Distance | |||
| extra8 = [[Nanci Griffith]] | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = Crying | |||
| extra9 = Don McLean | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = Wichita Lineman | |||
| extra10 = Glen Campbell | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Games People Play | |||
| extra11 = Joe South | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = [[Good Year For The Roses]] | |||
| extra12 = '''Elvis Costello & The Attractions | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = [[Funny How Time Slips Away]] | |||
| extra13 = [[Willie Nelson]] | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = Ode To Billie Joe | |||
| extra14 = Bobbie Gentry | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = If I Said You Had A Beautiful Body | |||
| extra15 = Bellamy Brothers | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = Oh Romeo | |||
| extra16 = Mindy McCready | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = I'm Allright | |||
| extra17 = Jo Dee Messina | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = When You're In Love With A Beautiful Woman | |||
| extra18 = Dr. Hook | |||
| length18 = | |||
| title19 = There Goes My Baby | |||
| extra19 = Trisha Yearwood | |||
| length19 = | |||
| title20 = A Soft Place To Fall | |||
| extra20 = Allison Moorer | |||
| length20 = | |||
| title21 = The Wind Beneath My Wings | |||
| extra21 = Leann Rimes | |||
| length21 = | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = How Do I Live | |||
| extra1 = Leann Rimes | |||
| length1 = | |||
| title2 = [[Crazy]] | |||
| extra2 = [[Patsy Cline]] | |||
| length2 = | |||
| title3 = All I Have To Do Is Dream | |||
| extra3 = Bobbie Gentry and Glen Campbell | |||
| length3 = | |||
| title4 = A Little Bit More | |||
| extra4 = Dr. Hook | |||
| length4 = | |||
| title5 = Stand By Your Man | |||
| extra5 = [[Tammy Wynette]] | |||
| length5 = | |||
| title6 = Islands In The Stream | |||
| extra6 = Kenny Rogers and [[Dolly Parton]] | |||
| length6 = | |||
| title7 = Rhinestone Cowboy | |||
| extra7 = Glen Campbell | |||
| length7 = | |||
| title8 = Jolene | |||
| extra8 = Dolly Parton | |||
| length8 = | |||
| title9 = What I've Got In Mind | |||
| extra9 = Billie Jo Spears | |||
| length9 = | |||
| title10 = If Not For You | |||
| extra10 = [[Olivia Newton-John]] | |||
| length10 = | |||
| title11 = Angel Of The Morning | |||
| extra11 = Juice Newton | |||
| length11 = | |||
| title12 = Love Can Build A Bridge | |||
| extra12 = The Judds | |||
| length12 = | |||
| title13 = I Will Always Love You | |||
| extra13 = Kenny Rogers | |||
| length13 = | |||
| title14 = Behind Closed Doors | |||
| extra14 = [[Charlie Rich]] | |||
| length14 = | |||
| title15 = Always On My Mind | |||
| extra15 = [[Willie Nelson]] | |||
| length15 = | |||
| title16 = I Love You Because | |||
| extra16 = Jim Reeves | |||
| length16 = | |||
| title17 = Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue | |||
| extra17 = Crystal Gayle | |||
| length17 = | |||
| title18 = We're All Alone | |||
| extra18 = [[Rita Coolidge]] | |||
| length18 = | |||
| title19 = You're My Best Friend | |||
| extra19 = Don Williams | |||
| length19 = | |||
| title20 = [[I'll Never Fall In Love Again]] | |||
| extra20 = Bobbie Gentry | |||
| length20 = | |||
| title21 = Take Me Home Country Roads | |||
| extra21 = Olivia Newton-John | |||
| length21 = | |||
| title22 = A Thing Called Love | |||
| extra22 = [[Johnny Cash]] | |||
| length22 = | |||
| title23 = Blanket On The Ground | |||
| extra23 = Billie Jo Spears | |||
| length23 = | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1998-00-00 | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| Virgin VTDCD211 7243 8 46345 2 0 | |||
| Europe | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://www.discogs.com/Various-The-Best-Country-Ballads-In-The-World-Ever/release/5961814 Discogs] | |||
[[Category:1998]] | |||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1998]] | [[Category:1998 various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:Track lengths needed]] |
Latest revision as of 10:49, 8 March 2023
The Best Country Ballads In The World... Ever! | |
![]() compilation by Various artists | |
Released | 1998 |
---|---|
Label | Virgin |
1998 various artists compilation includes "Good Year For The Roses" performed by Elvis Costello & The Attractions.
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Dance The Night Away | The Mavericks | |||||||
2. | I Can't Help | Billy Swan | |||||||
3. | Dream Baby | Roy Orbison | |||||||
4. | Crocodile Shoes | Jimmy Nail | |||||||
5. | Crying In The Rain | The Everly Brothers | |||||||
6. | Here, There & Everywhere | Emmylou Harris | |||||||
7. | Blue Bayou | Linda Ronstadt | |||||||
8. | From A Distance | Nanci Griffith | |||||||
9. | Crying | Don McLean | |||||||
10. | Wichita Lineman | Glen Campbell | |||||||
11. | Games People Play | Joe South | |||||||
12. | Good Year For The Roses | Elvis Costello & The Attractions | |||||||
13. | Funny How Time Slips Away | Willie Nelson | |||||||
14. | Ode To Billie Joe | Bobbie Gentry | |||||||
15. | If I Said You Had A Beautiful Body | Bellamy Brothers | |||||||
16. | Oh Romeo | Mindy McCready | |||||||
17. | I'm Allright | Jo Dee Messina | |||||||
18. | When You're In Love With A Beautiful Woman | Dr. Hook | |||||||
19. | There Goes My Baby | Trisha Yearwood | |||||||
20. | A Soft Place To Fall | Allison Moorer | |||||||
21. | The Wind Beneath My Wings | Leann Rimes |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | How Do I Live | Leann Rimes | |||||||
2. | Crazy | Patsy Cline | |||||||
3. | All I Have To Do Is Dream | Bobbie Gentry and Glen Campbell | |||||||
4. | A Little Bit More | Dr. Hook | |||||||
5. | Stand By Your Man | Tammy Wynette | |||||||
6. | Islands In The Stream | Kenny Rogers and Dolly Parton | |||||||
7. | Rhinestone Cowboy | Glen Campbell | |||||||
8. | Jolene | Dolly Parton | |||||||
9. | What I've Got In Mind | Billie Jo Spears | |||||||
10. | If Not For You | Olivia Newton-John | |||||||
11. | Angel Of The Morning | Juice Newton | |||||||
12. | Love Can Build A Bridge | The Judds | |||||||
13. | I Will Always Love You | Kenny Rogers | |||||||
14. | Behind Closed Doors | Charlie Rich | |||||||
15. | Always On My Mind | Willie Nelson | |||||||
16. | I Love You Because | Jim Reeves | |||||||
17. | Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue | Crystal Gayle | |||||||
18. | We're All Alone | Rita Coolidge | |||||||
19. | You're My Best Friend | Don Williams | |||||||
20. | I'll Never Fall In Love Again | Bobbie Gentry | |||||||
21. | Take Me Home Country Roads | Olivia Newton-John | |||||||
22. | A Thing Called Love | Johnny Cash | |||||||
23. | Blanket On The Ground | Billie Jo Spears |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1998-00-00 | 2 x CD | Virgin VTDCD211 7243 8 46345 2 0 | Europe |