Long Journey Home (soundtrack): Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
m (Text replace - "AMG]" to "AllMusic]") |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{xtoc}}{{Infobox Album | |||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Long Journey Home | |album_name = Long Journey Home | ||
|image = Long Journey Home album cover.jpg | |image = Long Journey Home album cover.jpg | ||
|album_type = soundtrack | |album_type = soundtrack | ||
|album_artist = Various artists | |album_artist = Various artists | ||
|release_info = 1998 | |release_info = January 13, 1998 | ||
|record_info = | |record_info = | ||
|producer = | |producer = [[Paddy Moloney]] | ||
|label = | |label = RCA / Unisphere, BMG | ||
|length = 60:29 | |length = 60:29 | ||
}} | }} | ||
1998 soundtrack from the documentary film '''''The Irish In America: Long Journey Home''''' includes "[[Long Journey Home]]" performed by Elvis Costello and [[Anúna]]. | |||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Shenandoah | |||
| extra1 = [[Van Morrison]] and [[The Chieftains]] | |||
| length1 = 3:52 | |||
| title2 = Main Theme | |||
| extra2 = The Irish Film Orchestra | |||
| length2 = 4:25 | |||
| title3 = Paddy's Lamentation / Ships Are Sailing | |||
| extra3 = Mary Black | |||
| length3 = 4:47 | |||
| title4 = Emigration Theme | |||
| extra4 = The Irish Film Orchestra | |||
| length4 = 5:08 | |||
| title5 = The Bard Of Armagh / The Streets Of Laredo | |||
| extra5 = [[Vince Gill]] | |||
| length5 = 5:03 | |||
| title6 = Skibbereen | |||
| extra6 = Sinéad O'Connor | |||
| length6 = 4:15 | |||
| title7 = The Night That Larry Was Stretched | |||
| note7 = Jig | |||
| extra7 = [[The Chieftains]] | |||
| length7 = 2:27 | |||
| title8 = White Potatoes | |||
| extra8 = Liam O'Maonlai | |||
| length8 = 3:31 | |||
| title9 = Famine Theme | |||
| extra9 = The Irish Film Orchestra | |||
| length9 = 3:37 | |||
| title10 = Muldoon, The Solid Man / Grandfather's Tune | |||
| extra10 = Mick Maloney | |||
| length10 = 3:42 | |||
| title11 = An Raibh Tu Ag An Gcarraig | |||
| extra11 = Sissel | |||
| length11 = 5:30 | |||
| title12 = O'Carolan's Farewell To Music | |||
| extra12 = The Irish Film Orchestra | |||
| length12 = 2:30 | |||
| title13 = Bean Phaidin | |||
| extra13 = [[Kevin Conneff]] | |||
| length13 = 1:44 | |||
| title14 = O'Donnell's Lament / Reel With The Beryle | |||
| extra14 = Eileen Ivers | |||
| length14 = 2:45 | |||
| title15 = American Theme | |||
| extra15 = The Irish Film Orchestra | |||
| length15 = 2:57 | |||
| title16 = [[Long Journey Home]] | |||
| note16 = Anthem | |||
| extra16 = '''Elvis Costello''' with [[Anúna]] | |||
| length16 = 4:16 | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1998-01-13 | |||
| CD | |||
| BMG/Unisphere 09026-68963-2 | |||
| US | |||
|- | |||
| 1998-01-13 | |||
| MC | |||
| BMG/Unisphere 09026-68963-4 | |||
| US | |||
|- | |||
| 1998-01-__ | |||
| CD | |||
| BMG/Unisphere KCDP 51568 | |||
| US advanced promo. CD comes in a peper sleeve with a single-fold 4 page colour release sheet with radio/TV promo dates and info | |||
|- | |||
| 1998-02-23 | |||
| CD | |||
| | |||
| Germany | |||
|- | |||
| 1998-03-21 | |||
| CD | |||
| BMG/Unisphere BVCF1574 | |||
| Japan | |||
|- | |||
| 1999-__-__ | |||
| CDI | |||
| Unisphere RCMJ 63118-2 | |||
| US promo, enhanced CD including "Complete album tracks, with exclusive studio footage and photos from the Hyperion companion book". Cardboard pic. sleeve & pic. disc (different to normal CD release) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0138970/ | * [http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0138970/ '''IMDb''' main entry] | ||
* [http://www.allmusic.com/ | * [http://www.allmusic.com/album/long-journey-home-rca-r332185 AllMusic] {{-}} [http://www.discogs.com/Various-Long-Journey-Home/master/283455 Discogs] {{-}} [http://www.soundtrackcollector.com/catalog/soundtrackdetail.php?movieid=51366 SoundtrackCollector] {{-}} [http://www.musik-sammler.de/media/440212 musik-sammler.de] | ||
* {{Amazon|asin=B000005TJR}} | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:1998]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Soundtrack albums]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1998 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 20:40, 11 September 2022
Long Journey Home | |
![]() soundtrack by Various artists | |
Released | January 13, 1998 |
---|---|
Producer | Paddy Moloney |
Label | RCA / Unisphere, BMG |
Length | 60:29 |
1998 soundtrack from the documentary film The Irish In America: Long Journey Home includes "Long Journey Home" performed by Elvis Costello and Anúna.
Tracks
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Shenandoah | Van Morrison and The Chieftains | 3:52 |
2. | Main Theme | The Irish Film Orchestra | 4:25 |
3. | Paddy's Lamentation / Ships Are Sailing | Mary Black | 4:47 |
4. | Emigration Theme | The Irish Film Orchestra | 5:08 |
5. | The Bard Of Armagh / The Streets Of Laredo | Vince Gill | 5:03 |
6. | Skibbereen | Sinéad O'Connor | 4:15 |
7. | The Night That Larry Was Stretched (Jig) | The Chieftains | 2:27 |
8. | White Potatoes | Liam O'Maonlai | 3:31 |
9. | Famine Theme | The Irish Film Orchestra | 3:37 |
10. | Muldoon, The Solid Man / Grandfather's Tune | Mick Maloney | 3:42 |
11. | An Raibh Tu Ag An Gcarraig | Sissel | 5:30 |
12. | O'Carolan's Farewell To Music | The Irish Film Orchestra | 2:30 |
13. | Bean Phaidin | Kevin Conneff | 1:44 |
14. | O'Donnell's Lament / Reel With The Beryle | Eileen Ivers | 2:45 |
15. | American Theme | The Irish Film Orchestra | 2:57 |
16. | Long Journey Home (Anthem) | Elvis Costello with Anúna | 4:16 |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1998-01-13 | CD | BMG/Unisphere 09026-68963-2 | US |
1998-01-13 | MC | BMG/Unisphere 09026-68963-4 | US |
1998-01-__ | CD | BMG/Unisphere KCDP 51568 | US advanced promo. CD comes in a peper sleeve with a single-fold 4 page colour release sheet with radio/TV promo dates and info |
1998-02-23 | CD | Germany | |
1998-03-21 | CD | BMG/Unisphere BVCF1574 | Japan |
1999-__-__ | CDI | Unisphere RCMJ 63118-2 | US promo, enhanced CD including "Complete album tracks, with exclusive studio footage and photos from the Hyperion companion book". Cardboard pic. sleeve & pic. disc (different to normal CD release) |