Magic Summer Feeling: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (start page) |
(put track listing into two tables remove Category:Formatting to come later add release info) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Say Goodbye | |||
| extra1 = S Club | |||
| length1 = 3:58 | |||
| title2 = Free Me | |||
| extra2 = Emma Bunton | |||
| length2 = 4:00 | |||
| title3 = Don't Let Go | |||
| extra3 = David Sneddon | |||
| length3 = 4:27 | |||
| title4 = You're Still The One | |||
| extra4 = Shania Twain | |||
| length4 = 3:34 | |||
| title5 = A Thousand Miles | |||
| extra5 = Vanessa Carlton | |||
| length5 = 3:58 | |||
| title6 = Heaven | |||
| note6 = Candlelight Mix | |||
| extra6 = DJ Sammy & Yanou Feat. Do | |||
| length6 = 4:03 | |||
| title7 = Thank You | |||
| extra7 = Dido | |||
| length7 = 3:38 | |||
| title8 = Praying For Time | |||
| extra8 = [[George Michael]] | |||
| length8 = 4:42 | |||
| title9 = Don't Worry | |||
| extra9 = Appleton | |||
| length9 = 4:19 | |||
| title10 = I'm Like A Bird | |||
| extra10 = Nelly Furtado | |||
| length10 = 3:59 | |||
| title11 = You're The Best Thing | |||
| extra11 = The Style Council | |||
| length11 = 4:15 | |||
| title12 = What Can I Do | |||
| note12 = Tin Tin Out Mix | |||
| extra12 = The Corrs | |||
| length12 = 3:59 | |||
| title13 = Goodnight Girl | |||
| extra13 = Marti Pellow | |||
| length13 = 3:35 | |||
| title14 = Say What You Want | |||
| extra14 = Texas | |||
| length14 = 3:36 | |||
| title15 = Get Here | |||
| extra15 = Oleta Adams | |||
| length15 = 4:28 | |||
| title16 = Stars | |||
| extra16 = Simply Red | |||
| length16 = 3:53 | |||
| title17 = You Gotta Be | |||
| extra17 = Des'ree | |||
| length17 = 3:58 | |||
| title18 = For Once In My Life | |||
| extra18 = [[Stevie Wonder]] | |||
| length18 = 2:48 | |||
| title19 = Lovely Day | |||
| extra19 = Bill Withers | |||
| length19 = 3:59 | |||
| title20 = Easy | |||
| extra20 = Commodores | |||
| length20 = 4:06 | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = The Long Goodbye | |||
| extra1 = [[Ronan Keating]] | |||
| length1 = 4:00 | |||
| title2 = If You're Not The One | |||
| extra2 = Daniel Bedingfield | |||
| length2 = 4:19 | |||
| title3 = Your Song | |||
| extra3 = [[Elton John]] | |||
| length3 = 4:01 | |||
| title4 = Out Of Reach | |||
| extra4 = Gabrielle | |||
| length4 = 3:17 | |||
| title5 = No Matter What | |||
| extra5 = Boyzone | |||
| length5 = 4:33 | |||
| title6 = [[She]] | |||
| extra6 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length6 = 3:07 | |||
| title7 = Walk On By | |||
| extra7 = [[Dionne Warwick]] | |||
| length7 = 2:52 | |||
| title8 = Son Of A Preacher Man | |||
| extra8 = [[Dusty Springfield]] | |||
| length8 = 2:27 | |||
| title9 = [[I Say A Little Prayer]] | |||
| extra9 = [[Aretha Franklin]] | |||
| length9 = 3:32 | |||
| title10 = Here Comes The Rain Again | |||
| extra10 = [[Eurythmics]] | |||
| length10 = 4:50 | |||
| title11 = Eternal Flame | |||
| extra11 = [[The Bangles]] | |||
| length11 = 3:52 | |||
| title12 = Stay (I Missed You) | |||
| extra12 = Lisa Loeb | |||
| length12 = 3:04 | |||
| title13 = Fields Of Gold | |||
| extra13 = Malachi Cush | |||
| length13 = 3:11 | |||
| title14 = You Wear It Well | |||
| extra14 = [[Rod Stewart]] | |||
| length14 = 4:21 | |||
| title15 = Lifted | |||
| extra15 = Lighthouse Family | |||
| length15 = 4:21 | |||
| title16 = Senza Una Donna | |||
| extra16 = [[Zucchero]] feat. [[Paul Young]] | |||
| length16 = 4:27 | |||
| title17 = Wonderful Life | |||
| extra17 = Black | |||
| length17 = 4:16 | |||
| title18 = [[I Want You Back]] | |||
| extra18 = [[The Jackson 5]] | |||
| length18 = 2:57 | |||
| title19 = I Can't Go For That (No Can Do) | |||
| extra19 = [[Daryl Hall|Hall]] & Oates | |||
| length9 = 4:58 | |||
| title20 = Heaven Must Be Missing An Angel | |||
| extra20 = Tavares | |||
| length20 = 3:29 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| Universal Music TV – 9807671 | |||
| UK | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.discogs.com/Various-Magic-Summer-Feeling/release/1895183 Discogs] | *[http://www.discogs.com/Various-Magic-Summer-Feeling/release/1895183 Discogs] | ||
* {{AmazonUK|asin=B00009QNUQ}} | *{{AmazonUK|asin=B00009QNUQ}} | ||
[[Category:2003]] | [[Category:2003]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:2003 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 22:51, 30 January 2021
Magic Summer Feeling | |
![]() compilation by various artists | |
Released | 2003 |
---|---|
Label | Universal Music TV |
2003 various artists compilation includes "She".
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Say Goodbye | S Club | 3:58 | ||||||
2. | Free Me | Emma Bunton | 4:00 | ||||||
3. | Don't Let Go | David Sneddon | 4:27 | ||||||
4. | You're Still The One | Shania Twain | 3:34 | ||||||
5. | A Thousand Miles | Vanessa Carlton | 3:58 | ||||||
6. | Heaven (Candlelight Mix) | DJ Sammy & Yanou Feat. Do | 4:03 | ||||||
7. | Thank You | Dido | 3:38 | ||||||
8. | Praying For Time | George Michael | 4:42 | ||||||
9. | Don't Worry | Appleton | 4:19 | ||||||
10. | I'm Like A Bird | Nelly Furtado | 3:59 | ||||||
11. | You're The Best Thing | The Style Council | 4:15 | ||||||
12. | What Can I Do (Tin Tin Out Mix) | The Corrs | 3:59 | ||||||
13. | Goodnight Girl | Marti Pellow | 3:35 | ||||||
14. | Say What You Want | Texas | 3:36 | ||||||
15. | Get Here | Oleta Adams | 4:28 | ||||||
16. | Stars | Simply Red | 3:53 | ||||||
17. | You Gotta Be | Des'ree | 3:58 | ||||||
18. | For Once In My Life | Stevie Wonder | 2:48 | ||||||
19. | Lovely Day | Bill Withers | 3:59 | ||||||
20. | Easy | Commodores | 4:06 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | The Long Goodbye | Ronan Keating | 4:00 | ||||||
2. | If You're Not The One | Daniel Bedingfield | 4:19 | ||||||
3. | Your Song | Elton John | 4:01 | ||||||
4. | Out Of Reach | Gabrielle | 3:17 | ||||||
5. | No Matter What | Boyzone | 4:33 | ||||||
6. | She | Elvis Costello | 3:07 | ||||||
7. | Walk On By | Dionne Warwick | 2:52 | ||||||
8. | Son Of A Preacher Man | Dusty Springfield | 2:27 | ||||||
9. | I Say A Little Prayer | Aretha Franklin | 4:58 | ||||||
10. | Here Comes The Rain Again | Eurythmics | 4:50 | ||||||
11. | Eternal Flame | The Bangles | 3:52 | ||||||
12. | Stay (I Missed You) | Lisa Loeb | 3:04 | ||||||
13. | Fields Of Gold | Malachi Cush | 3:11 | ||||||
14. | You Wear It Well | Rod Stewart | 4:21 | ||||||
15. | Lifted | Lighthouse Family | 4:21 | ||||||
16. | Senza Una Donna | Zucchero feat. Paul Young | 4:27 | ||||||
17. | Wonderful Life | Black | 4:16 | ||||||
18. | I Want You Back | The Jackson 5 | 2:57 | ||||||
19. | I Can't Go For That (No Can Do) | Hall & Oates | |||||||
20. | Heaven Must Be Missing An Angel | Tavares | 3:29 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
2003 | 2 x CD | Universal Music TV – 9807671 | UK |