Werners Klopper Ausse 80ä: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(link Willin') |
(put track listing into tables remove Category:Formatting to come later add release info) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
1991 compilation includes "[[Veronica]]". | 1991 compilation includes "[[Veronica]]". | ||
==Tracks== | ==Tracks== | ||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = My Sharona | |||
| extra1 = [[The Knack]] | |||
| length1 = 4:05 | |||
| title2 = Jeopardy | |||
| extra2 = Greg Kihn Band | |||
| length2 = 3:47 | |||
| title3 = Our House | |||
| extra3 = [[Madness]] | |||
| length3 = 3:22 | |||
| title4 = Beast Of Burden | |||
| extra4 = [[Bette Midler]] | |||
| length4 = 3:48 | |||
| title5 = After The War | |||
| extra5 = Gary Moore | |||
| length5 = 4:18 | |||
| title6 = Look At The Cadillac | |||
| extra6 = [[Stray Cats]] | |||
| length6 = 4:00 | |||
| title7 = The Raven | |||
| extra7 = The Stranglers | |||
| length7 = 5:13 | |||
| title8 = Down Under | |||
| extra8 = Men At Work | |||
| length8 = 3:44 | |||
| title9 = [[Nellie The Elephant]] | |||
| extra9 = Toy Dolls | |||
| length9 = 3:26 | |||
| title10 = Making Plans For Nigel | |||
| extra10 = XTC | |||
| length10 = 4:13 | |||
| title11 = The Formula | |||
| extra11 = Thinkman | |||
| note11 = Interpolated Version | |||
| length11 = 4:10 | |||
| title12 = Sad Song | |||
| extra12 = Cliff Barnes And The Fear Of Winning | |||
| length12 = 5:24 | |||
| title13 = Fuck For Tüv | |||
| extra13 = F....' Kius Band | |||
| length13 = 7:10 | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| extra_column = Performer(s) | |||
| title1 = Back On The Chain Gang | |||
| extra1 = [[The Pretenders]] | |||
| length1 = 3:44 | |||
| title2 = Should I Stay Or Should I Go | |||
| extra2 = [[The Clash]] | |||
| length2 = 3:06 | |||
| title3 = Cold Metal | |||
| extra3 = [[Iggy Pop]] | |||
| length3 = 3:26 | |||
| title4 = [[Willin']] | |||
| extra4 = [[Little Feat]] | |||
| length4 = 2:54 | |||
| title5 = [[Veronica]] | |||
| extra5 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length5 = 3:10 | |||
| title6 = Postcard From Waterloo | |||
| extra6 = [[Tom Verlaine]] | |||
| length6 = 3:30 | |||
| title7 = My Andy Warhol Poster | |||
| extra7 = The Times | |||
| length7 = 3:56 | |||
| title8 = Running | |||
| extra8 = Jerry Felix | |||
| length8 = 5:05 | |||
| title9 = Heart Of Glass | |||
| extra9 = [[Blondie]] | |||
| length9 = 3:54 | |||
| title10 = Romeo Had Juliette | |||
| extra10 = [[Lou Reed]] | |||
| length10 = 3:09 | |||
| title11 = This Is Not A Love Song | |||
| extra11 = Public Image Ltd. | |||
| length11 = 4:13 | |||
| title12 = Saturday Night | |||
| extra12 = Willie And The Poor Boys | |||
| length12 = 2:49 | |||
| title13 = In The Ghetto | |||
| extra13 = Nick Cave & The Poor Boys | |||
| length13 = 4:18 | |||
| title14 = For The Big Country | |||
| extra14 = Pilgrim Souls | |||
| length14 = 2:47 | |||
| title15 = Big Saturday | |||
| extra15 = The Jazz Butcher | |||
| length15 = 2:40 | |||
| title16 = Zaus Am Kappes | |||
| extra16 = Das Dreigehirn Feat. Frau Reifferrscheidt | |||
| note16 = Dampfkessel Re-Mix | |||
| length16 = 4:04 | |||
}} | |||
==Release information== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1991-00-00 | |||
| 2 x CD | |||
| Ariola – 304 241 | |||
| Germany | |||
|} | |||
Line 55: | Line 137: | ||
[[Category:1991]] | [[Category:1991]] | ||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category:1991 various artists albums]] | [[Category:1991 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 22:06, 9 February 2021
Werners Klopper Ausse 80ä | |
compilation album by various artists | |
Released | 1991 |
---|---|
Label | BMG Ariola München GmbH |
1991 compilation includes "Veronica".
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | My Sharona | The Knack | 4:05 | ||||||
2. | Jeopardy | Greg Kihn Band | 3:47 | ||||||
3. | Our House | Madness | 3:22 | ||||||
4. | Beast Of Burden | Bette Midler | 3:48 | ||||||
5. | After The War | Gary Moore | 4:18 | ||||||
6. | Look At The Cadillac | Stray Cats | 4:00 | ||||||
7. | The Raven | The Stranglers | 5:13 | ||||||
8. | Down Under | Men At Work | 3:44 | ||||||
9. | Nellie The Elephant | Toy Dolls | 3:26 | ||||||
10. | Making Plans For Nigel | XTC | 4:13 | ||||||
11. | The Formula (Interpolated Version) | Thinkman | 4:10 | ||||||
12. | Sad Song | Cliff Barnes And The Fear Of Winning | 5:24 | ||||||
13. | Fuck For Tüv | F....' Kius Band | 7:10 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Back On The Chain Gang | The Pretenders | 3:44 | ||||||
2. | Should I Stay Or Should I Go | The Clash | 3:06 | ||||||
3. | Cold Metal | Iggy Pop | 3:26 | ||||||
4. | Willin' | Little Feat | 2:54 | ||||||
5. | Veronica | Elvis Costello | 3:10 | ||||||
6. | Postcard From Waterloo | Tom Verlaine | 3:30 | ||||||
7. | My Andy Warhol Poster | The Times | 3:56 | ||||||
8. | Running | Jerry Felix | 5:05 | ||||||
9. | Heart Of Glass | Blondie | 3:54 | ||||||
10. | Romeo Had Juliette | Lou Reed | 3:09 | ||||||
11. | This Is Not A Love Song | Public Image Ltd. | 4:13 | ||||||
12. | Saturday Night | Willie And The Poor Boys | 2:49 | ||||||
13. | In The Ghetto | Nick Cave & The Poor Boys | 4:18 | ||||||
14. | For The Big Country | Pilgrim Souls | 2:47 | ||||||
15. | Big Saturday | The Jazz Butcher | 2:40 | ||||||
16. | Zaus Am Kappes (Dampfkessel Re-Mix) | Das Dreigehirn Feat. Frau Reifferrscheidt | 4:04 |
Release information
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments |
1991-00-00 | 2 x CD | Ariola – 304 241 | Germany |