This Year's Model: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(formatting / tidy / update internal / external links) |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{xtoc}}{{NextAlbum | |||
[[ | |prev = My Aim Is True | ||
[[ | |prev2 = My Aim Is True | ||
|prev3 = << | |||
|next = Armed Forces | |||
|next2 = Armed Forces | |||
|next3 = >> | |||
}} | |||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = This Year's Model | |||
|image = TYM UK initial album cover large.jpg | |||
|album_type = studio album | |||
|album_artist = [[Elvis Costello]] [[The Attractions|& The Attractions]] | |||
|release_info = March 17, 1978 | |||
|record_info = November 1977-January 1978, Eden Studios, London | |||
|producer = [[Nick Lowe]] | |||
|label = | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
[[image:TYM swedish album cover large.jpg|thumb|250px|right|Swedish Cover, 1978]] | |||
[[image:TYM US cover large.jpg|thumb|250px|right|US Cover, 1978]] | |||
[[image:TYM US advertisement.jpg|thumb|250px|right|Columbia (US) Advertisement]] | |||
== This Year's Model (UK LP, 1978)== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 1 | |||
| title1 = [[No Action]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 1:57 | |||
| title2 = [[This Year's Girl]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:16 | |||
| title3 = [[The Beat]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 3:42 | |||
| title4 = [[Pump It Up]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 3:12 | |||
| title5 = [[Little Triggers]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:38 | |||
| title6 = [[You Belong To Me]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:19 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 2 | |||
| title1 = [[Hand In Hand]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 2:30 | |||
| title2 = [[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:06 | |||
| title3 = [[Lip Service]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 2:34 | |||
| title4 = [[Living In Paradise]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 3:51 | |||
| title5 = [[Lipstick Vogue]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 3:29 | |||
| title6 = [[Night Rally]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:51 | |||
}} | |||
<br /> | |||
== This Year's Model (US LP, 1978)== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 1 | |||
| title1 = [[No Action]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 1:57 | |||
| title2 = [[This Year's Girl]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:16 | |||
| title3 = [[The Beat]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 3:42 | |||
| title4 = [[Pump It Up]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 3:12 | |||
| title5 = [[Little Triggers]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:38 | |||
| title6 = [[You Belong To Me]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:19 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Side 2 | |||
| title1 = [[Hand In Hand]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 2:30 | |||
| title2 = [[Lip Service]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 2:34 | |||
| title3 = [[Living In Paradise]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 3:51 | |||
| title4 = [[Lipstick Vogue]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 3:29 | |||
| title5 = [[Watching The Detectives]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 3:29 | |||
| title6 = [[Radio, Radio]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| note6 = US mix | |||
| length6 = 2:51 | |||
}} | |||
On the US lp, Columbia Records dropped "[[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea|Chelsea]]" and "[[Night Rally]]" and added "[[Radio, Radio]]." | |||
==[[This Year's Model (Rykodisc/Demon reissue)|This Year's Model (1993 Rykodisc/Demon edition)]]== | |||
== | {{tracklist | ||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = [[No Action]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 1:58 | |||
| title2 = [[This Year's Girl]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:17 | |||
| title3 = [[The Beat]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 3:45 | |||
| title4 = [[Pump It Up]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 3:14 | |||
| title5 = [[Little Triggers]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:40 | |||
| title6 = [[You Belong To Me]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:22 | |||
| title7 = [[Hand In Hand]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 2:33 | |||
| title8 = [[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 3:07 | |||
| title9 = [[Lip Service]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:36 | |||
| title10 = [[Living In Paradise]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 3:52 | |||
| title11 = [[Lipstick Vogue]] | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 3:29 | |||
| title12 = [[Night Rally]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 2:51 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Extended Play | |||
| title13 = [[Radio, Radio]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 3:05 | |||
| title14 = [[Big Tears]] | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length14 = 3:09 | |||
| title15 = [[Crawling To The USA]] | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 2:53 | |||
| title16 = [[Running Out Of Angels]] | |||
| writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length16 = 2:02 | |||
| note16 = Demo | |||
| title17 = [[Green Shirt]] | |||
| writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length17 = 2:20 | |||
| note17 = Demo | |||
| title18 = [[Big Boys]] | |||
| writer18 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length18 = 3:00 | |||
| note18 = Demo | |||
}} | |||
<br /> | |||
''' | ==[[This Year's Model (Rhino/Edsel reissue)|This Year's Model (2002 Rhino/Edsel edition)]]== | ||
{{tracklist | |||
| headline = Disc 1 - This Years Model | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = [[No Action]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 1:58 | |||
| title2 = [[This Year's Girl]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:17 | |||
| title3 = [[The Beat]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 3:45 | |||
| title4 = [[Pump It Up]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 3:14 | |||
| title5 = [[Little Triggers]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:40 | |||
| title6 = [[You Belong To Me]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:22 | |||
| title7 = [[Hand In Hand]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 2:33 | |||
| title8 = [[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 3:07 | |||
| title9 = [[Lip Service]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:36 | |||
| title10 = [[Living In Paradise]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 3:52 | |||
| title11 = [[Lipstick Vogue]] | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 3:29 | |||
| title12 = [[Night Rally]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 2:51 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 2 - Bonus Disc | |||
| title1 = [[Big Tears]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 3:12 | |||
| title2 = [[Crawling To The USA]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 2:55 | |||
| title3 = [[Running Out Of Angels]] | |||
| note3 = Demo | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 2:05 | |||
| title4 = [[Green Shirt]] | |||
| note4 = Demo | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 2:22 | |||
| title5 = [[Big Boys]] | |||
| note5 = Demo | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 3:00 | |||
| title6 = [[You Belong To Me]] | |||
| note6 = Capital Radio version | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 1:55 | |||
| title7 = [[Radio, Radio]] | |||
| note7 = Capital Radio version | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 3:01 | |||
| title8 = [[Neat Neat Neat]] | |||
| note8 = Live, Version 2 | |||
| writer8 = [[Brian James]] | |||
| length8 = 3:16 | |||
| title9 = [[Roadette Song]] | |||
| note9 = Live | |||
| writer9 = [[Ian Dury]], [[Russell Hardy]] | |||
| length9 = 5:40 | |||
| title10 = [[This Year's Girl]] | |||
| note10 = Alternate Eden Studios version | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 2:09 | |||
| title11 = [[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]] | |||
| note11 = Basing Street Studios version | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 3:00 | |||
| title12 = [[Stranger In The House]] | |||
| note12 = BBC version | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 4:15 | |||
}} | |||
<br /> | |||
==[[This Year's Model (2008 Hip-O deluxe edition)|This Year's Model (2008 Hip-O deluxe edition)]]== | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| headline = Disc 1 - This Years Model | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| title1 = [[No Action]] | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 1:58 | |||
| title2 = [[This Year's Girl]] | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:17 | |||
| title3 = [[The Beat]] | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 3:45 | |||
| title4 = [[Pump It Up]] | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 3:14 | |||
| title5 = [[Little Triggers]] | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 2:40 | |||
| title6 = [[You Belong To Me]] | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:22 | |||
| title7 = [[Hand In Hand]] | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 2:33 | |||
| title8 = [[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]] | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 3:07 | |||
| title9 = [[Lip Service]] | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 2:36 | |||
| title10 = [[Living In Paradise]] | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 3:52 | |||
| title11 = [[Lipstick Vogue]] | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 3:29 | |||
| title12 = [[Night Rally]] | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 2:51 | |||
| title13 = [[Radio, Radio]] | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 3:06 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Bonus material: B-sides, demos, live tracks, alternates, etc. | |||
| title14 = [[Big Tears]] | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length14 = 3:11 | |||
| title15 = [[Crawling To The USA]] | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 2:54 | |||
| title16 = [[Tiny Steps]] | |||
| writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length16 = 2:44 | |||
| title17 = [[Running Out Of Angels]] | |||
| note17 = Demo version | |||
| writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length17 = 2:03 | |||
| title18 = [[Green Shirt]] | |||
| note 18 = Demo version | |||
| writer18 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length18 = 2:20 | |||
| title19 = [[Big Boys]] | |||
| note19 = Demo version | |||
| writer19 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length19 = 3:01 | |||
| title20 = [[Neat Neat Neat]] | |||
| note20 = Live | |||
| writer20 = [[Brian James]] | |||
| length20 = 3:17 | |||
| title21 = [[Roadette Song]] | |||
| note21 = Live | |||
| writer21 = [[Ian Dury]], [[Russell Hardy]] | |||
| length21 = 5:38 | |||
| title22 = [[This Year's Girl]] | |||
| note22 = Alternate Eden Studios version | |||
| writer22 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length22 = 2:09 | |||
| title23 = [[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]] | |||
| note23 = Alternate Basing Street Studios version | |||
| writer23 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length23 = 2:57 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist | |||
| writing_credits = yes | |||
| headline = Disc 2 - Elvis Costello & The Attractions, Live, Warner Theater, Washington, DC, [[Concert 1978-02-28 Washington|February 28, 1978]] | |||
| title1 = [[Pump It Up]] | |||
| note1 = Live | |||
| writer1 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length1 = 3:33 | |||
| title2 = [[Waiting For The End Of The World]] | |||
| note2 = Live | |||
| writer2 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length2 = 3:59 | |||
| title3 = [[No Action]] | |||
| note3 = Live | |||
| writer3 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length3 = 2:28 | |||
| title4 = [[Less Than Zero]] | |||
| note4 = Live | |||
| writer4 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length4 = 4:28 | |||
| title5 = [[The Beat]] | |||
| note5 = Live | |||
| writer5 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length5 = 3:43 | |||
| title6 = [[(The Angels Wanna Wear My) Red Shoes]] | |||
| note6 = Live | |||
| writer6 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length6 = 2:35 | |||
| title7 = [[(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea]] | |||
| note7 = Live | |||
| writer7 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length7 = 3:57 | |||
| title8 = [[Hand In Hand]] | |||
| note8 = Live | |||
| writer8 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length8 = 2:53 | |||
| title9 = [[Little Triggers]] | |||
| note9 = Live | |||
| writer9 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length9 = 3:07 | |||
| title10 = [[Radio, Radio]] | |||
| note10 = Live | |||
| writer10 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length10 = 2:37 | |||
| title11 = [[You Belong To Me]] | |||
| note11 = Live | |||
| writer11 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length11 = 2:54 | |||
| title12 = [[Lipstick Vogue]] | |||
| note12 = Live | |||
| writer12 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length12 = 5:02 | |||
| title13 = [[Watching The Detectives]] | |||
| note13 = Live | |||
| writer13 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length13 = 6:01 | |||
| title14 = [[Mystery Dance]] | |||
| note14 = Live | |||
| writer14 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length14 = 3:20 | |||
| title15 = [[Miracle Man]] | |||
| note15 = Live | |||
| writer15 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length15 = 4:20 | |||
| title16 = [[Blame It On Cain]] | |||
| note16 = Live | |||
| writer16 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length16 = 3:58 | |||
| title17 = [[Chemistry Class]] | |||
| note17 = Live | |||
| writer17 = Elvis Costello | |||
| length17 = 3:32 | |||
}} | |||
==Personnel== | ==Personnel== | ||
Line 59: | Line 446: | ||
*[[Pete Thomas]] - drums | *[[Pete Thomas]] - drums | ||
*[[Nick Lowe]] - producer | *[[Nick Lowe]] - producer | ||
*Roger Bechirian - engineering | *[[Roger Bechirian]] - engineering | ||
==Internal links== | ==Internal links== | ||
*[[Lyrics: This Year's Model| | *[[This Year's Model lyrics|Lyrics]] | ||
*[[Liner | *[[:Category:This Year's Model reviews|Reviews]] | ||
*[[This Year's Model (1993) liner notes|Liner notes (1993)]] | |||
*[[This Year's Model (2002) liner notes|Liner notes (2002)]] | |||
*[http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/tym/tym.htm Home Page discography page] | *[http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/tym/tym.htm Home Page discography page] | ||
*[http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/tym/tym_info_a01.htm Home Page discography detailed page] | *[http://www.elviscostello.info/disc/official/tym/tym_info_a01.htm Home Page discography detailed page] | ||
==Singles== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size: 87%;" | |||
|- | |||
|[[image:(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea UK 7" single front sleeve.jpg|x130px|link=(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea (single)]] | |||
|[[image:Pump It Up UK 7" single front sleeve.jpg|x130px|link=Pump It Up (single)]] | |||
|[[image:Radio, Radio UK 7" single front sleeve.jpg|x130px|link=Radio, Radio (single)]] | |||
|[[image:This Year's Girl US 7" single front sleeve.jpg|x130px|link=This Year's Girl (single)]] | |||
|- | |||
|(I Don't Want To Go To)<br>Chelsea | |||
|Pump It Up | |||
|Radio, Radio | |||
|This Year's Girl | |||
|} | |||
==Related releases== | |||
*[[Spanish Model]] | |||
*[[This Year's Model Japan|Japanese discography]] | |||
*[[This Year's Model Cassettes|Cassette discography]] (including 8-track tapes) | |||
*[[Vinyl Reissue Discography#This Year's Model|Vinyl LP reissues]] | |||
*[[This Year's Model (Rykodisc/Demon reissue)|Rykodisc/Demon CD reissue 1993 (Extended Play)]] | |||
*[[This Year's Model (Rhino/Edsel reissue)|Rhino/Edsel 2CD reissue 2002 (Bonus Disc)]] | |||
*[[This Year's Model (2008 Hip-O deluxe edition)|Hip-O Deluxe 2CD reissue 2008]] | |||
*[[Hip-O reissues|Hip-O CD reissues 2006 onwards ]] | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
{{ | *[https://www.allmusic.com/album/this-years-model-mw0000189632 AllMusic] {{-}} [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/This_Year%27s_Model Wikipedia] | ||
*[https://www.discogs.com/master/455505-Elvis-Costello-The-Attractions-This-Years-Model Discogs] | |||
[[Category:1978]] | [[Category:1978]] | ||
[[Category:This Year's Model]] | [[Category:This Year's Model| 1978]] | ||
[[Category:Costello albums]] | [[Category:Elvis Costello albums]] | ||
[[Category:F-Beat]] | |||
[[Category:Radar]] |
Latest revision as of 22:37, 28 January 2024
<< | My Aim Is True | Armed Forces | >> |
This Year's Model | |
| |
Released | March 17, 1978 |
---|---|
Recorded | November 1977-January 1978, Eden Studios, London |
Producer | Nick Lowe |
This Year's Model (UK LP, 1978)
Side 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | No Action | Elvis Costello | 1:57 | ||||||
2. | This Year's Girl | Elvis Costello | 3:16 | ||||||
3. | The Beat | Elvis Costello | 3:42 | ||||||
4. | Pump It Up | Elvis Costello | 3:12 | ||||||
5. | Little Triggers | Elvis Costello | 2:38 | ||||||
6. | You Belong To Me | Elvis Costello | 2:19 |
Side 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Hand In Hand | Elvis Costello | 2:30 | ||||||
2. | (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea | Elvis Costello | 3:06 | ||||||
3. | Lip Service | Elvis Costello | 2:34 | ||||||
4. | Living In Paradise | Elvis Costello | 3:51 | ||||||
5. | Lipstick Vogue | Elvis Costello | 3:29 | ||||||
6. | Night Rally | Elvis Costello | 2:51 |
This Year's Model (US LP, 1978)
Side 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | No Action | Elvis Costello | 1:57 | ||||||
2. | This Year's Girl | Elvis Costello | 3:16 | ||||||
3. | The Beat | Elvis Costello | 3:42 | ||||||
4. | Pump It Up | Elvis Costello | 3:12 | ||||||
5. | Little Triggers | Elvis Costello | 2:38 | ||||||
6. | You Belong To Me | Elvis Costello | 2:19 |
Side 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Hand In Hand | Elvis Costello | 2:30 | ||||||
2. | Lip Service | Elvis Costello | 2:34 | ||||||
3. | Living In Paradise | Elvis Costello | 3:51 | ||||||
4. | Lipstick Vogue | Elvis Costello | 3:29 | ||||||
5. | Watching The Detectives | Elvis Costello | 3:29 | ||||||
6. | Radio, Radio (US mix) | Elvis Costello | 2:51 |
On the US lp, Columbia Records dropped "Chelsea" and "Night Rally" and added "Radio, Radio."
This Year's Model (1993 Rykodisc/Demon edition)
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | No Action | Elvis Costello | 1:58 |
2. | This Year's Girl | Elvis Costello | 3:17 |
3. | The Beat | Elvis Costello | 3:45 |
4. | Pump It Up | Elvis Costello | 3:14 |
5. | Little Triggers | Elvis Costello | 2:40 |
6. | You Belong To Me | Elvis Costello | 2:22 |
7. | Hand In Hand | Elvis Costello | 2:33 |
8. | (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea | Elvis Costello | 3:07 |
9. | Lip Service | Elvis Costello | 2:36 |
10. | Living In Paradise | Elvis Costello | 3:52 |
11. | Lipstick Vogue | Elvis Costello | 3:29 |
12. | Night Rally | Elvis Costello | 2:51 |
Extended Play | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
13. | Radio, Radio | Elvis Costello | 3:05 | ||||||
14. | Big Tears | Elvis Costello | 3:09 | ||||||
15. | Crawling To The USA | Elvis Costello | 2:53 | ||||||
16. | Running Out Of Angels (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:02 | ||||||
17. | Green Shirt (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:20 | ||||||
18. | Big Boys (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 3:00 |
This Year's Model (2002 Rhino/Edsel edition)
Disc 1 - This Years Model | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | No Action | Elvis Costello | 1:58 | ||||||
2. | This Year's Girl | Elvis Costello | 3:17 | ||||||
3. | The Beat | Elvis Costello | 3:45 | ||||||
4. | Pump It Up | Elvis Costello | 3:14 | ||||||
5. | Little Triggers | Elvis Costello | 2:40 | ||||||
6. | You Belong To Me | Elvis Costello | 2:22 | ||||||
7. | Hand In Hand | Elvis Costello | 2:33 | ||||||
8. | (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea | Elvis Costello | 3:07 | ||||||
9. | Lip Service | Elvis Costello | 2:36 | ||||||
10. | Living In Paradise | Elvis Costello | 3:52 | ||||||
11. | Lipstick Vogue | Elvis Costello | 3:29 | ||||||
12. | Night Rally | Elvis Costello | 2:51 |
Disc 2 - Bonus Disc | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Big Tears | Elvis Costello | 3:12 | ||||||
2. | Crawling To The USA | Elvis Costello | 2:55 | ||||||
3. | Running Out Of Angels (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:05 | ||||||
4. | Green Shirt (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 2:22 | ||||||
5. | Big Boys (Demo) | Elvis Costello | 3:00 | ||||||
6. | You Belong To Me (Capital Radio version) | Elvis Costello | 1:55 | ||||||
7. | Radio, Radio (Capital Radio version) | Elvis Costello | 3:01 | ||||||
8. | Neat Neat Neat (Live, Version 2) | Brian James | 3:16 | ||||||
9. | Roadette Song (Live) | Ian Dury, Russell Hardy | 5:40 | ||||||
10. | This Year's Girl (Alternate Eden Studios version) | Elvis Costello | 2:09 | ||||||
11. | (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea (Basing Street Studios version) | Elvis Costello | 3:00 | ||||||
12. | Stranger In The House (BBC version) | Elvis Costello | 4:15 |
This Year's Model (2008 Hip-O deluxe edition)
Disc 1 - This Years Model | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | No Action | Elvis Costello | 1:58 | ||||||
2. | This Year's Girl | Elvis Costello | 3:17 | ||||||
3. | The Beat | Elvis Costello | 3:45 | ||||||
4. | Pump It Up | Elvis Costello | 3:14 | ||||||
5. | Little Triggers | Elvis Costello | 2:40 | ||||||
6. | You Belong To Me | Elvis Costello | 2:22 | ||||||
7. | Hand In Hand | Elvis Costello | 2:33 | ||||||
8. | (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea | Elvis Costello | 3:07 | ||||||
9. | Lip Service | Elvis Costello | 2:36 | ||||||
10. | Living In Paradise | Elvis Costello | 3:52 | ||||||
11. | Lipstick Vogue | Elvis Costello | 3:29 | ||||||
12. | Night Rally | Elvis Costello | 2:51 | ||||||
13. | Radio, Radio | Elvis Costello | 3:06 |
Bonus material: B-sides, demos, live tracks, alternates, etc. | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
14. | Big Tears | Elvis Costello | 3:11 | ||||||
15. | Crawling To The USA | Elvis Costello | 2:54 | ||||||
16. | Tiny Steps | Elvis Costello | 2:44 | ||||||
17. | Running Out Of Angels (Demo version) | Elvis Costello | 2:03 | ||||||
18. | Green Shirt | Elvis Costello | 2:20 | ||||||
19. | Big Boys (Demo version) | Elvis Costello | 3:01 | ||||||
20. | Neat Neat Neat (Live) | Brian James | 3:17 | ||||||
21. | Roadette Song (Live) | Ian Dury, Russell Hardy | 5:38 | ||||||
22. | This Year's Girl (Alternate Eden Studios version) | Elvis Costello | 2:09 | ||||||
23. | (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea (Alternate Basing Street Studios version) | Elvis Costello | 2:57 |
Disc 2 - Elvis Costello & The Attractions, Live, Warner Theater, Washington, DC, February 28, 1978 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Writer(s) | Length | |||||||
1. | Pump It Up (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:33 | ||||||
2. | Waiting For The End Of The World (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:59 | ||||||
3. | No Action (Live) | Elvis Costello | 2:28 | ||||||
4. | Less Than Zero (Live) | Elvis Costello | 4:28 | ||||||
5. | The Beat (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:43 | ||||||
6. | (The Angels Wanna Wear My) Red Shoes (Live) | Elvis Costello | 2:35 | ||||||
7. | (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:57 | ||||||
8. | Hand In Hand (Live) | Elvis Costello | 2:53 | ||||||
9. | Little Triggers (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:07 | ||||||
10. | Radio, Radio (Live) | Elvis Costello | 2:37 | ||||||
11. | You Belong To Me (Live) | Elvis Costello | 2:54 | ||||||
12. | Lipstick Vogue (Live) | Elvis Costello | 5:02 | ||||||
13. | Watching The Detectives (Live) | Elvis Costello | 6:01 | ||||||
14. | Mystery Dance (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:20 | ||||||
15. | Miracle Man (Live) | Elvis Costello | 4:20 | ||||||
16. | Blame It On Cain (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:58 | ||||||
17. | Chemistry Class (Live) | Elvis Costello | 3:32 |
Personnel
- Elvis Costello - guitar, vocals
- Steve Nieve - keyboards
- Bruce Thomas - bass
- Pete Thomas - drums
- Nick Lowe - producer
- Roger Bechirian - engineering
Internal links
- Lyrics
- Reviews
- Liner notes (1993)
- Liner notes (2002)
- Home Page discography page
- Home Page discography detailed page
Singles
(I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea |
Pump It Up | Radio, Radio | This Year's Girl |
Related releases
- Spanish Model
- Japanese discography
- Cassette discography (including 8-track tapes)
- Vinyl LP reissues
- Rykodisc/Demon CD reissue 1993 (Extended Play)
- Rhino/Edsel 2CD reissue 2002 (Bonus Disc)
- Hip-O Deluxe 2CD reissue 2008
- Hip-O CD reissues 2006 onwards