Good Vibes: Difference between revisions
From The Elvis Costello Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Christophe (talk | contribs) (Allmusic) |
m (Text replace - "Allmusic]" to "AllMusic]") |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{xtoc}} | |||
{{Infobox Album | |||
|album_name = Good Vibes <small>- the jingly jangly sound of summer</small> | |||
|image = Good Vibes album cover.jpg | |||
|album_type = compilation | |||
|album_artist = various artists | |||
|release_info = 2004 | |||
|record_info = | |||
|producer = | |||
|label = EMI | |||
|length = | |||
}} | |||
2004 various artists compilation includes "[[New Amsterdam]]" performed by Elvis Costello & The Attractions. | |||
==Tracks== | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = Disc 1 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer | |||
| title1 = Weather With You | |||
| extra1 = [[Crowded House]] | |||
| length1 = 3:44 | |||
| title2 = Have A Nice Day | |||
| extra2 = Stereophonics | |||
| length2 = 3:24 | |||
| title3 = Big Sur | |||
| extra3 = The Thrills | |||
| length3 = 3:06 | |||
| title4 = Echo Beach | |||
| extra4 = Martha & The Muffins | |||
| length4 = 3:33 | |||
| title5 = Do It Again | |||
| extra5 = The Beach Boys | |||
| length5 = 2:16 | |||
| title6 = Brown Eyed Girl | |||
| extra6 = [[Van Morrison]] | |||
| length6 = 3:01 | |||
| title7 = Don't Go Back To Rockville | |||
| extra7 = [[R.E.M.]] | |||
| length7 = 3:54 | |||
| title8 = Cecilia | |||
| extra8 = Simon & Garfunkel | |||
| length8 = 2:56 | |||
| title9 = Rag Mama Rag | |||
| extra9 = [[The Band]] | |||
| length9 = 3:03 | |||
| title10 = Summer In The City | |||
| extra10 = The Lovin's Spoonful | |||
| length10 = 2:40 | |||
| title11 = She's Electric | |||
| extra11 = Oasis | |||
| length11 = 3:41 | |||
| title12 = Smile | |||
| extra12 = The Supernaturals | |||
| length12 = 3:44 | |||
| title13 = Wake Up Boo! | |||
| extra13 = The Boo Radleys | |||
| length13 = 3:06 | |||
| title14 = Celebrate Summer | |||
| extra14 = T. Rex | |||
| length14 = 2:37 | |||
| title15 = Alright | |||
| extra15 = Supergrass | |||
| length15 = 2:58 | |||
| title16 = Bohemian Like You | |||
| extra16 = The Dandy Warhols | |||
| length16 = 3:30 | |||
| title17 = Can You Dig It? | |||
| extra17 = The Mock Turtles | |||
| length17 = 3:55 | |||
| title18 = Pure | |||
| extra18 = The Lightning Seeds | |||
| length18 = 3:48 | |||
| title19 = Groovy Train | |||
| extra19 = The Farm | |||
| length19 = 4:07 | |||
| title20 = Summer Fun | |||
| extra20 = The Barracudas | |||
| length20 = 3:13 | |||
| title20 = Walking On Sunshine | |||
| extra20 = Katrina & The Waves | |||
| length20 = 3:50 | |||
}} | |||
{{tracklist30 | |||
| headline = Disc 2 | |||
| writing_credits = no | |||
| extra_column = Performer | |||
| title1 = [[Mr. Tambourine Man]] | |||
| extra1 = [[The Byrds]] | |||
| length1 = 2:21 | |||
| title2 = Pleasant Valley Sunday | |||
| extra2 = [[The Monkees]] | |||
| length2 = 3:06 | |||
| title3 = Alone Again Or | |||
| extra3 = Calexico | |||
| length3 = 3:24 | |||
| title4 = Pain Killer | |||
| extra4 = Turin Brakes | |||
| length4 = 3:43 | |||
| title5 = [[New Amsterdam]] | |||
| extra5 = '''Elvis Costello''' | |||
| length5 = 2:13 | |||
| title6 = Groovin' | |||
| extra6 = The Young Rascals | |||
| length6 = 2:29 | |||
| title7 = Strawberry Letter 23 | |||
| extra7 = Shuggie Otis | |||
| length7 = 3:55 | |||
| title8 = Summer Breeze | |||
| extra8 = [[The Isley Brothers]] | |||
| length8 = 6:12 | |||
| title9 = Make Me Smile (Come Up And See Me) | |||
| extra9 = Steve Harley | |||
| length9 = 3:53 | |||
| title10 = Happy Together | |||
| extra10 = The Turtles | |||
| length10 = 2:54 | |||
| title11 = Itchycoo Park | |||
| extra11 = The Small Faces | |||
| length11 = 2:45 | |||
| title12 = Lies | |||
| extra12 = The Knickerbockers | |||
| length12 = 2:41 | |||
| title13 = [[(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding?|(What's So Funny 'bout) Peace Love & Understanding]] | |||
| extra13 = [[Brinsley Schwarz]] | |||
| length13 = 3:33 | |||
| title14 = September Gurls | |||
| extra14 = Big Star | |||
| length14 = 2:50 | |||
| title15 = Manic Monday | |||
| extra15 = [[The Bangles]] | |||
| length15 = 3:04 | |||
| title16 = Sitting Down Here | |||
| extra16 = Lene Marlin | |||
| length16 = 3:54 | |||
| title17 = Westside | |||
| extra17 = Athlete | |||
| length17 = 4:03 | |||
| title18 = Sunshine Superman | |||
| extra18 = Donovan | |||
| length18 = 3:20 | |||
| title19 = Sunny Afternoon | |||
| extra19 = [[The Kinks]] | |||
| length19 = 3:34 | |||
| title20 = [[Days]] | |||
| extra20 = Kirsty MacColl | |||
| length20 = 2:58 | |||
| title21 = Spanish Wine | |||
| extra21 = Chris White | |||
| length21 = 3:06 | |||
| title22 = [[San Francisco (Be Sure To Wear Flowers In Your Hair)]] | |||
| extra22 = Scott Mackenzie | |||
| length22 = 2:57 | |||
| title23 = Good Vibrations | |||
| extra23 = [[The Beach Boys]] | |||
| length23 = 3:26 | |||
}} | |||
==Release info== | |||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Release date''' | |||
| '''Media''' | |||
| '''Catalog number''' | |||
| '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-04-27 | |||
| 2 CD Box set | |||
| EMI Music Distribution 565 | |||
| UK | |||
| Amazon gives release date as 2003-07-28 on Virgin TV. | |||
|} | |||
<br style="clear:both;"/> | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.allmusic.com/album/good-vibes-r698715 | * [http://www.allmusic.com/album/good-vibes-r698715 AllMusic] | ||
*{{AmazonUK|asin=B0000A306F}} | |||
[[Category:Various artists albums]] | [[Category:Various artists albums]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:2004]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:2004 various artists albums]] |
Latest revision as of 21:02, 11 September 2022
Good Vibes - the jingly jangly sound of summer | |
![]() compilation by various artists | |
Released | 2004 |
---|---|
Label | EMI |
2004 various artists compilation includes "New Amsterdam" performed by Elvis Costello & The Attractions.
Tracks
Disc 1 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer | Length | |||||||
1. | Weather With You | Crowded House | 3:44 | ||||||
2. | Have A Nice Day | Stereophonics | 3:24 | ||||||
3. | Big Sur | The Thrills | 3:06 | ||||||
4. | Echo Beach | Martha & The Muffins | 3:33 | ||||||
5. | Do It Again | The Beach Boys | 2:16 | ||||||
6. | Brown Eyed Girl | Van Morrison | 3:01 | ||||||
7. | Don't Go Back To Rockville | R.E.M. | 3:54 | ||||||
8. | Cecilia | Simon & Garfunkel | 2:56 | ||||||
9. | Rag Mama Rag | The Band | 3:03 | ||||||
10. | Summer In The City | The Lovin's Spoonful | 2:40 | ||||||
11. | She's Electric | Oasis | 3:41 | ||||||
12. | Smile | The Supernaturals | 3:44 | ||||||
13. | Wake Up Boo! | The Boo Radleys | 3:06 | ||||||
14. | Celebrate Summer | T. Rex | 2:37 | ||||||
15. | Alright | Supergrass | 2:58 | ||||||
16. | Bohemian Like You | The Dandy Warhols | 3:30 | ||||||
17. | Can You Dig It? | The Mock Turtles | 3:55 | ||||||
18. | Pure | The Lightning Seeds | 3:48 | ||||||
19. | Groovy Train | The Farm | 4:07 | ||||||
20. | Walking On Sunshine | Katrina & The Waves | 3:50 |
Disc 2 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Title | Performer | Length | |||||||
1. | Mr. Tambourine Man | The Byrds | 2:21 | ||||||
2. | Pleasant Valley Sunday | The Monkees | 3:06 | ||||||
3. | Alone Again Or | Calexico | 3:24 | ||||||
4. | Pain Killer | Turin Brakes | 3:43 | ||||||
5. | New Amsterdam | Elvis Costello | 2:13 | ||||||
6. | Groovin' | The Young Rascals | 2:29 | ||||||
7. | Strawberry Letter 23 | Shuggie Otis | 3:55 | ||||||
8. | Summer Breeze | The Isley Brothers | 6:12 | ||||||
9. | Make Me Smile (Come Up And See Me) | Steve Harley | 3:53 | ||||||
10. | Happy Together | The Turtles | 2:54 | ||||||
11. | Itchycoo Park | The Small Faces | 2:45 | ||||||
12. | Lies | The Knickerbockers | 2:41 | ||||||
13. | (What's So Funny 'bout) Peace Love & Understanding | Brinsley Schwarz | 3:33 | ||||||
14. | September Gurls | Big Star | 2:50 | ||||||
15. | Manic Monday | The Bangles | 3:04 | ||||||
16. | Sitting Down Here | Lene Marlin | 3:54 | ||||||
17. | Westside | Athlete | 4:03 | ||||||
18. | Sunshine Superman | Donovan | 3:20 | ||||||
19. | Sunny Afternoon | The Kinks | 3:34 | ||||||
20. | Days | Kirsty MacColl | 2:58 | ||||||
21. | Spanish Wine | Chris White | 3:06 | ||||||
22. | San Francisco (Be Sure To Wear Flowers In Your Hair) | Scott Mackenzie | 2:57 | ||||||
23. | Good Vibrations | The Beach Boys | 3:26 |
Release info
Release date | Media | Catalog number | Comments | |
2004-04-27 | 2 CD Box set | EMI Music Distribution 565 | UK | Amazon gives release date as 2003-07-28 on Virgin TV. |