Is 'Imperial Bedroom' The Best Album From The 80´s?
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
Is 'Imperial Bedroom' The Best Album From The 80´s?
Better than 'Stone Roses'? 'The Queen Is Dead'? 'Doolittle'? 'Infidels'? 'Pornography'? 'Murmur'? 'Nebraska'? 'Swordfishtrombones'?
No... 'IB' is much better than any of this!
Thoughts?
No... 'IB' is much better than any of this!
Thoughts?
- VonOfterdingen
- Posts: 462
- Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 3:28 pm
- Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
well, it´s up there together with:
1 Stone Roses: Stone Roses
2. EC: King of America
3. Springsteen: Born in the USA
4. EC: Imperial Bedroom
5. Jesus and Mary Chain: Darklands
Hard to put them in order, but these would for sure be my top 5 records.
-------------------------
"who put these fingerprints on my imagination?"
1 Stone Roses: Stone Roses
2. EC: King of America
3. Springsteen: Born in the USA
4. EC: Imperial Bedroom
5. Jesus and Mary Chain: Darklands
Hard to put them in order, but these would for sure be my top 5 records.
-------------------------
"who put these fingerprints on my imagination?"
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
I am a huge Dylan fan. But in my opinion, he went totally downhill after Street Legal and didn't recover until Oh Mercy, except for the occasional single. I think "Jokerman" is a totally overrated song. I can do without most of Dylan's 80's output, except for Oh Mercy... if it's not the songs that are better, it's the production. The performance and production on Infidels is lacking, and most Dylan experts agree that the unreleased material is better than what ended up making it on the album.
What's psychocandy?
What's psychocandy?
This morning you've got time for a hot, home-cooked breakfast! Delicious and piping hot in only 3 microwave minutes.
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
Its a Jesus And Mary Chain record. You should listen give this one a chance... Have you seen 'Lost in Translation'? The last song on the movie (Just Like Honey) its found here. A great euphoric collection! Classic record.
Sad to know that you dislike such records as 'Slow Train Coming' and 'Infidels'.
Sad to know that you dislike such records as 'Slow Train Coming' and 'Infidels'.
Slow Train Coming is too preachyBob And Charlotte wrote:Its a Jesus And Mary Chain record. You should listen give this one a chance... Have you seen 'Lost in Translation'? The last song on the movie (Just Like Honey) its found here. A great euphoric collection! Classic record.
Sad to know that you dislike such records as 'Slow Train Coming' and 'Infidels'.
I have the Lost In Translation soundtrack, and like the song that you mention. I should check out that album.
This morning you've got time for a hot, home-cooked breakfast! Delicious and piping hot in only 3 microwave minutes.
- VonOfterdingen
- Posts: 462
- Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 3:28 pm
- Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
BlueChair wrote:Slow Train Coming is too preachyBob And Charlotte wrote:Its a Jesus And Mary Chain record. You should listen give this one a chance... Have you seen 'Lost in Translation'? The last song on the movie (Just Like Honey) its found here. A great euphoric collection! Classic record.
Sad to know that you dislike such records as 'Slow Train Coming' and 'Infidels'.
I have the Lost In Translation soundtrack, and like the song that you mention. I should check out that album.
Songs like 'I Believe In You' and 'Precious Angel' are just too perfect to be preachy. (And if you think Slow Train Coming is preachy, avoid Saved at all costs).
Make sure to watch the movie too... So beautiful! So sad!
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
- VonOfterdingen
- Posts: 462
- Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 3:28 pm
- Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
- noiseradio
- Posts: 2295
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 12:04 pm
- Location: Dallas, TX
- Contact:
- noiseradio
- Posts: 2295
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 12:04 pm
- Location: Dallas, TX
- Contact:
Those are all really great records. I'd add
REM - Life's Rich Pageant, Fables of the Reconstruction, and Document
as well as
De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising
Talking Heads - Little Creatures, Stop Making Sense
Prince - Purple Rain, Sign o the Times
And Sign o the Times might be my favorite 80's album.
REM - Life's Rich Pageant, Fables of the Reconstruction, and Document
as well as
De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising
Talking Heads - Little Creatures, Stop Making Sense
Prince - Purple Rain, Sign o the Times
And Sign o the Times might be my favorite 80's album.
"There are more things in heaven and earth, Horatio, than are dreamt of in your philosophy."
--William Shakespeare
--William Shakespeare
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
Ah the 80s!! Days of my youth. Here are some favorites, purely subjective, with no claim to greatness on the part of the artists or the work. In order of preference (with the exception of RT, it's all about jangly guitars and a poppy good time):
Marshall Cranshaw: First record
EC: IB
Steve Earle: Guitar Town
Lucinda Williams: the 88 record, self titled
XTC: Orange and Lemons
MJ: Thriller (you gotta forget everything since 82)
Richard Thompson
and add a dose of the Smiths, Rem, the Police (yes, them) and U2 (but just a little U2).
Bob and Charlotte: Even viewed from a non-religious perspective (as I do), Every Little Grain of Sand is one of Dylan's great lyrics.
Marshall Cranshaw: First record
EC: IB
Steve Earle: Guitar Town
Lucinda Williams: the 88 record, self titled
XTC: Orange and Lemons
MJ: Thriller (you gotta forget everything since 82)
Richard Thompson
and add a dose of the Smiths, Rem, the Police (yes, them) and U2 (but just a little U2).
Bob and Charlotte: Even viewed from a non-religious perspective (as I do), Every Little Grain of Sand is one of Dylan's great lyrics.
-
- Posts: 2476
- Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 8:35 am
Which RT? Surely Shoot out the lights....
Thankfully I was a mere kiddywink in the early 80's, like today (the noughties?) it was a bit baron IMHO...Duran Duran, TPau, Bananarama, Tears for Fears.....shudder.
At least there was Squeeze, Madness and some others that had started out in the late 70s like EC (Talking Heads, The Jam), they were good.
Don't forget Spike as well though....that oft overlooked piece of brilliance.
Thankfully I was a mere kiddywink in the early 80's, like today (the noughties?) it was a bit baron IMHO...Duran Duran, TPau, Bananarama, Tears for Fears.....shudder.
At least there was Squeeze, Madness and some others that had started out in the late 70s like EC (Talking Heads, The Jam), they were good.
Don't forget Spike as well though....that oft overlooked piece of brilliance.
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 2:02 pm
5 80's albums I love that haven't been mentioned yet:
1. Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever
2. Lou Reed - New York
3. Bruce Springsteen - The River
4. David Bowie - Let's Dance
5. Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
1. Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever
2. Lou Reed - New York
3. Bruce Springsteen - The River
4. David Bowie - Let's Dance
5. Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
This morning you've got time for a hot, home-cooked breakfast! Delicious and piping hot in only 3 microwave minutes.
Laughing Crow: Yep, the Richard Thompson I was thinking of was Shoot out the Lights. Great record. BTW, I saw old Richard in a solo show last week and the old man still has it.
Bob and Charlotte: Sorry about the "every little" reference. I must have been infected by the previous riffs on "Imperial Burlesque". Unintentional.
A few other 80s goodys still on my "turntable":
Paul Simon: Graceland
Prefab Sprout: Jordan (this may have been 90 but it's 80s)
Aztec Camera: Steve McQueen (the sprouts and these guys both opened for EC in the 80s by the way)
Even though I included IB as the favorite and best EC record of the decade, I would say that Punch the Clock is the definitive 80s EC record, with all the good and bad that that implies.
Bob and Charlotte: Sorry about the "every little" reference. I must have been infected by the previous riffs on "Imperial Burlesque". Unintentional.
A few other 80s goodys still on my "turntable":
Paul Simon: Graceland
Prefab Sprout: Jordan (this may have been 90 but it's 80s)
Aztec Camera: Steve McQueen (the sprouts and these guys both opened for EC in the 80s by the way)
Even though I included IB as the favorite and best EC record of the decade, I would say that Punch the Clock is the definitive 80s EC record, with all the good and bad that that implies.
-
- Posts: 1752
- Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 10:14 pm
- Location: Las Vegas, NV
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 2476
- Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 8:35 am